GTI-VR6

Old Library

The information here is no longer maintained.

Please go to our NEW LIBRARY where we have imported this page and added more.

[GTI-VR6 Library] [GTI-VR6 Mailing List]     

Dyno Run Results and Associated Mods

Table of Contents
Re: DC Dyno Day Wrapup jawkjn@cstone (Jason Whipple) Sun, 16 Nov 1997 20:50:50 -0500
Dyno Day results Mike Bigus <gtivr6r@chicagonet> Sun, 16 Nov 1997 17:22:48 -0600
Dyno Day results 2 Mike Bigus <gtivr6r@chicagonet> Sun, 16 Nov 1997 17:40:24 -0600
Re: Dyno Day results Mike Bigus <gtivr6r@chicagonet> Mon, 17 Nov 1997 15:48:45 -0600
Dyno day reslults are back... Mike Bigus <gtivr6r@chicagonet> Sat, 22 Nov 1997 16:43:55 -0600
Re: Dyno day reslults are back... Mike Bigus <gtivr6r@chicagonet> Sun, 23 Nov 1997 10:45:56 -0600



From gti-vr6-owner@dev.tivoli Sun Nov 16 19:53 CST 1997
From: jawkjn@cstone (Jason Whipple)
To: "George Achorn" <coolidge@tidalwave>
Subject: Re: DC Dyno Day Wrapup
Date: Sun, 16 Nov 1997 20:50:50 -0500
Cc: gti-vr6@dev.tivoli
 
I had a great time! I wanted to thank John Zydell for setting the whole
thing up, maybe next time we can have a few more people show up. Everyone
was great and its certianly nice to put a face with an E-mail adress. I was
pretty happy with the performance of my car considering the minimal mods
that I have. 

Jason Whipple 95 GTI VR6: Neuspeed chip & wires, Autotech SS Exh, Ramair
filter in a modded airbox, ported t-body
               MAX POWER: 156.6  5700RPM    MAX TORQUE: 158.1  4500RPM

Tony Bachman 95 GTI VR6: Shrick VG manifold, ABT 268 cams, ABT header,
Scorpion exhaust, Euro t-body, K&N in modded airbox, Neuspeed chip
               MAX POWER: 158.2   MAX TORQUE: 175

The graphs showed how well the Shrick works, with Tony's car making a big
lump of torque from 3-4000 rpm. It was really cool standing next to my car
while it was spinning 125 mph and 6800 rpm in fourth gear!! Does anyone know
what the driveline loss is, 16-18% I think?

Jason Whipple




From gti-vr6-owner@dev.tivoli Sun Nov 16 17:29 CST 1997
From: Mike Bigus <gtivr6r@chicagonet>
To: gti-vr6@dev.tivoli
Subject: Dyno Day results
Date: Sun, 16 Nov 1997 17:22:48 -0600
Cc: jglim@fast,
 
Well I ended up running 4 chips instead of 3.
Stock, P-chip, Garrett's, & beta 

I will be mailed the complete data packet later this week.
I have NO torque numbers what so ever for any of the tested chips.

All runs were corrected for pressure, temp, daylight savings time,
the position of the moon and stars, Opra's menstral period, and 
god knows what else. :-)

The data I have in inconslusive at best. I have 1 peek hp 
number for each chip.  Also let me add, I got gas from a different
location than I usually do, I think this played the largest factor
in ALL the chips as my car just didn't feel "ON" like it usually does.
I got Shell Premium 93 octane, and I usually get Phillips 66 93 octane.
I got bad gas mileage to and from the event to proov it.  With the
P-chip and Garretts chip, 30 minutes of driving at 65-70 with the cruise
control yeilds 28-30 MPG.  Today, I got 21.3 to and from the event.
Nothing is different in my car but the gas and I believe this played the
largest factor in the results I got.  I pulled LESS Hp with the P-chip
than I did last March with it, so that has to be it.

Anyway the following is fragmants of what data I do have, remember
the torque numbers and RPM numbers I DO NOT have.

Stock----> Peek 148 Hp

P-Chip----> Peek 153 Hp

Garrett----> Peek 149 Hp

Beta----> 149 Hp

There are 8 runs total, two for each chip, I have only fragmented data
as the computer operator just posted the Hp numbers now and then so I
don't even know what runs have what data.

Garrett's regular chip pulls like a bat out of hell!  Very strong 
acceleration past 3500RPMs, and his beta chip is even more insain!
I timed how long it took to hit redline from 1500 RPMS, and the Beta
chip was by far the fastest, with the most MPH/RPM but it only had
149 Hp, so I don't get it???   I personally know this BETA chip is 
insain, I got busted doing 120 in 3rd gear in a 45 zone.  This chip
is crazy fast, but the dyno sayd it's barly over stock Hp.  All chips
were driven 20-30 prior to testing, 1) to get the engine oil temp min.
180 and 2) to get the computer to learn it's new limits.


This is why I need the torque data as well as the entire rest of the
days data for my car.  I just don't have the complete picture.
I'd be willing to bet that the torque curves for Garrett's chip's
are very high as the car just pulls and pulls gobs more than stock 
and P-chip do.


Also a new chip tuner in europe will be entering the US market and was
on hand testing some of there beta chips for the new Passatt 1.8 T.

Stock ----> 114.6 Hp

Version 2-----> 135.? Hp

Version 3-----> 143.? Hp

Version 4-----> 148.? Hp

How ever, according to the dyno charts and graphs, they are introducing
some very extensive detination or pinging as the graphs were eratic &
all
over the place.  No torque could be recorded for these chip changes as 
the ignition systems on the 1.8T's is low voltage and the testing dyno 
computer could not detect a signal.  I whent for a ride in the Passatt
after testing with the really hot chip, and it chirps the tires in 1st
gear at 4500 RPMs, the 195s just can't hold.

The new Passatt is a very nice car, if this is a sample of what VW has 
instore for their new car lineup, it will be a very big step up in
quality, body regidity, power and performance from a smaller package.

Look for good things from VW in the coming years!

That's all I have right now, Once I get all the data I will post it
to the list as well as distribute it to all those who helped sponcer
the testing of the chips.

Stay tuned for more data as I get it...

-- 
Mike

Mike Bigus ==&gt; &#103;tivr6r&#64;chicagonet<img src=/i/dn.gif border=0 width=35 height=15>  &gt;&gt; GTi NUT 1 &lt;&lt;
'96 GTi VR6 Tornado Red with a 3/96 born on date




From gti-vr6-owner@dev.tivoli Sun Nov 16 17:45 CST 1997
From: Mike Bigus <gtivr6r@chicagonet>
To: gti-vr6@dev.tivoli
Subject: Dyno Day results 2
Date: Sun, 16 Nov 1997 17:40:24 -0600
Cc: jglim@fast
 
Sorry I forgot some stuff, I'm tired Ok, get off my back! :-)

Interesting note:

Those who ran VR6s with P-flos, had lower torque and Hp numbers
than those with stock air boxes or moded boxes.
The difference ranged from 5-6 Hp to almost 16 hp!  ALL P-Floed
unmoded or chiped cars ran in the high 130s-low 140s, all 
cars with stock or moded air boxes with chips ran higher numbers!
This is FACT!  The dyno does not lie!

Also, one brave sole ran a 60 shot of Nitrous on his VR6,
but only gain 30 Hp.  His best pull was a 176 at the wheels.
He was not a happy camper when he found out what he pulled.

I ran my stock wheels with GAs, why?  I weighed the steel wheels
with snow tires at 44 lbs EACH!  The stock wheel/tires are 35lbs 
each.  Less weight, faster spin up, more power!!! :-)

Uh, er, I think that's it now...

-- 
Mike

Mike Bigus ==&gt; &#103;tivr6r&#64;chicagonet<img src=/i/dn.gif border=0 width=35 height=15>  &gt;&gt; GTi NUT 1 &lt;&lt;
'96 GTi VR6 Tornado Red with a 3/96 born on date




From gti-vr6-owner@dev.tivoli Mon Nov 17 15:58 CST 1997
From: Mike Bigus <gtivr6r@chicagonet>
To: Jason Whipple <jawkjn@cstone>
Subject: Re: Dyno Day results
Date: Mon, 17 Nov 1997 15:48:45 -0600
Cc: gti-vr6@dev.tivoli
 
Jason Whipple wrote:
> 
> Mike I have a few questions, what kind of dyno did you run on? I ran mine on
> a Dynojet 248C,

Yup same Dyno.


> and whats a beta chip?
That is a special test chip Garrett fixed up for me to try on the
street.
The low end feels kinda flat almost stock, but once you hit 3500 RPMs
the car just takes off.  2nd & 3rd gears dissapear very quickly, that's 
how I got busted doing 120 in 3rd, with the BETA chip!  Testing
continues
at this time, but in the next few weeks the new revisons will be
available.
I believe Adam Rosenfield helped Garrett this past weekend iron out the 
throttle responce and flat low end.  Adam and Garrett were both blown
away by the power and speed of the new BETA chip.  This is what really
surpised me on the dyno, for all the torque and god awfull power, the
Hp rating was almost stock.  I need the torque curves and figures.
This BETA chip has to be making monster torque numbers.  Stay tuned...


> Is it different from a regular chip?
Yeh but I have no idea how, Garrett's the programer/mapper/burner not
me.
I don't have a clue how he makes them.  Sorry.


-- 
Mike

Mike Bigus ==&gt; &#103;tivr6r&#64;chicagonet<img src=/i/dn.gif border=0 width=35 height=15>  &gt;&gt; GTi NUT 1 &lt;&lt;
'96 GTi VR6 Tornado Red with a 3/96 born on date




From gti-vr6-owner@dev.tivoli Sat Nov 22 16:48 CST 1997
From: Mike Bigus <gtivr6r@chicagonet>
To: gti-vr6@dev.tivoli
Subject: Dyno day reslults are back...
Date: Sat, 22 Nov 1997 16:43:55 -0600
Cc: jglim@fast
 
Hi gang,


	I finally got the raw data from the Chicago dyno day
back and as soon as I can get it all scanned into raw data
packets, I will send it out to the dyno day sponcers and to
web pages where you can down load it and import it into a 
spreadsheet software package of your choice.

All runs are corrected and will have the raw un-corrected
values as well to compair.


Briefly looking at the charts:

"Stock"

run 1 peek torque 148.9 at 4200 rpms
run 1 peek power 147.5 at 5800 rpms

run 2 peek torque 147.3 at 4200 rpms
run 2 peek power 147.2 at 5800 rpms


"P-Chip"

run 1 peek torque 152.0 at 4200 rpms
run 1 peek power 155.8 at 5800 rpms

run 2 peek torque 153.1 at 4200 rpms
run 2 peek power 155.7 at 5800 rpms


"BETA"

run 1 peek torque 153.1 at 4200 rpms
run 1 peek power 148.8 at 5800 rpms

run 2 peek torque 153.4 at 4200 rpms
run 2 peek power 149.9 at 5800 rpms


"Garrett"

run 1 peek torque 153.5 at 4200 rpms
run 1 peek power 149.9 at 5800 rpms

run 2 peek torque 153.6 at 4200 rpms
run 2 peek power 149.9 at 5800 rpms

With the BETA & Garrett, the torque curves come on sooner
(around 3500 RPMs) than the stock or P-chip, and last 
longer even though it generates a few less Hp.

Also, as you can see the peeks are pretty consistant.  On my 
second run of the P-chip the dyno computer recorded a "Glitch" 
in my ignition as there is two small gaps in the data.  I 
might have a plug wire going bad. :-(

Stay tuned for the full data download...

-- 
Mike

Mike Bigus ==&gt; &#103;tivr6r&#64;chicagonet<img src=/i/dn.gif border=0 width=35 height=15>  &gt;&gt; GTi NUT 1 &lt;&lt;
'96 GTi VR6 Tornado Red with a 3/96 born on date
--
For info on: how to subscribe & unsubscribe, the list's mailing errors,
    list archive, etc.  see:   http://www.panix.com/~aqn/gti_vr6_list/



From gti-vr6-owner@dev.tivoli Sun Nov 23 10:51 CST 1997
From: Mike Bigus <gtivr6r@chicagonet>
To: gti-vr6@dev.tivoli, jglim@fast
Subject: Re: Dyno day reslults are back...
Date: Sun, 23 Nov 1997 10:45:56 -0600
 
Mike Bigus wrote:
> 
> "P-Chip"
> 
> run 1 peek torque 152.0 at 4200 rpms
> run 1 peek power 155.8 at 5800 rpms
> 
> run 2 peek torque 153.1 at 4200 rpms
> run 2 peek power 155.7 at 5800 rpms

OOps!  I wrote the numbers in the wrong places.
The power should be the torque and the torque the power.
Like this:

> run 1 peek torque 155.8 at 4200 rpms
> run 1 peek power 152.0 at 5800 rpms
> 
> run 2 peek torque 155.7 at 4200 rpms
> run 2 peek power 153.1 at 5800 rpms

Sorry Brain Fart!

-- 
Mike

Mike Bigus ==&gt; &#103;tivr6r&#64;chicagonet<img src=/i/dn.gif border=0 width=35 height=15>  &gt;&gt; GTi NUT 1 &lt;&lt;
'96 GTi VR6 Tornado Red with a 3/96 born on date
--
For info on: how to subscribe & unsubscribe, the list's mailing errors,
    list archive, etc.  see:   http://www.panix.com/~aqn/gti_vr6_list/



©1995-2015 gti-vr6.net -- All Rights Reservered